Windows Vista Tips

Windows Vista Tips > Newsgroups > Windows Server > Server Networking > Changing corprate network addressing

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

Changing corprate network addressing

 
 
Scott Micale
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      04-07-2008
I am in the process of changing our corporate network around. The way it is
now is I have a 192.168.1.x network with a 255.255.0.0 subnet and another
network with a 192.168.2.x network with a 255.255.0.0 subnet. I want to
bring all the clients and DC's from the 192.168.2.x network into the
192.168.1.x network and then switch the subnet to 255.255.255.0. The DC's
in the 192.168.2.x network are also DNS servers if I bring them into the
other network and change their IP's to match the new network will there be
anything in DNS I will need to reconfigure or will they know to update the
DNS records automatically? Will there be anything else I will need to be
aware of when doing this? I plan to use DHCP reservations for all these
client and DC's coming over from the other network.

Thanks!
-Scott

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Phillip Windell
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      04-07-2008

1. Get away from the heavily over-used low numbers in the third octet. Go
above 10 and don't use "10",...it is over used as well.

2. Don't get in a rush. You may spend a week or more on the move. Move
machines in small chunks. DNS and WINS should adjust automatically,...just
don't "rush" it.

3. Create a new IP Segment and have a *real* LAN Router between them.

4. Create a new Scope (No Superscopes!) on the DHCP Server and configure the
DHCP Helper Address on the LAN Router so it will forward the DHCP queries.
Use DHCP **only** for Clients,...not Servers,...not "network devices".

5. Move Client machines first. Usually as simple as moving a patch cable
in the MDF/IDF to another switch port on the other subnet.

6. Move the servers (not DCs) a couple at a time so you can keep up with
connectivity problems if they come up.

7. Move DCs last and move them one at a time. Adjust the DHCP Scope to the
new IP# of the DC and manually do it on the non-DHCP devices. Release/Renew
the DHCP Clients. Allow the network to "settle in" for a few hours or a day
each time you move one.


--
Phillip Windell
www.wandtv.com

The views expressed, are my own and not those of my employer, or Microsoft,
or anyone else associated with me, including my cats.
-----------------------------------------------------





"Scott Micale" <> wrote in message
news:CE83C37B-0F7F-4049-9C07-...
>I am in the process of changing our corporate network around. The way it
>is now is I have a 192.168.1.x network with a 255.255.0.0 subnet and
>another network with a 192.168.2.x network with a 255.255.0.0 subnet. I
>want to bring all the clients and DC's from the 192.168.2.x network into
>the 192.168.1.x network and then switch the subnet to 255.255.255.0. The
>DC's in the 192.168.2.x network are also DNS servers if I bring them into
>the other network and change their IP's to match the new network will there
>be anything in DNS I will need to reconfigure or will they know to update
>the DNS records automatically? Will there be anything else I will need to
>be aware of when doing this? I plan to use DHCP reservations for all these
>client and DC's coming over from the other network.
>
> Thanks!
> -Scott



 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Scott Micale
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      04-07-2008
Thanks Phillip I will stick to these rules you laid out and follow them.
should be a pretty smooth transition. I have pretty much already done the
clients I just wanted to get an idea on what was thought of my DC's.

Thanks again!
-Scott

"Phillip Windell" <> wrote in message
news:#...
> 1. Get away from the heavily over-used low numbers in the third octet. Go
> above 10 and don't use "10",...it is over used as well.
>
> 2. Don't get in a rush. You may spend a week or more on the move. Move
> machines in small chunks. DNS and WINS should adjust
> automatically,...just don't "rush" it.
>
> 3. Create a new IP Segment and have a *real* LAN Router between them.
>
> 4. Create a new Scope (No Superscopes!) on the DHCP Server and configure
> the DHCP Helper Address on the LAN Router so it will forward the DHCP
> queries.
> Use DHCP **only** for Clients,...not Servers,...not "network devices".
>
> 5. Move Client machines first. Usually as simple as moving a patch cable
> in the MDF/IDF to another switch port on the other subnet.
>
> 6. Move the servers (not DCs) a couple at a time so you can keep up with
> connectivity problems if they come up.
>
> 7. Move DCs last and move them one at a time. Adjust the DHCP Scope to
> the new IP# of the DC and manually do it on the non-DHCP devices.
> Release/Renew the DHCP Clients. Allow the network to "settle in" for a
> few hours or a day each time you move one.
>
>
> --
> Phillip Windell
> www.wandtv.com
>
> The views expressed, are my own and not those of my employer, or
> Microsoft,
> or anyone else associated with me, including my cats.
> -----------------------------------------------------
>
>
>
>
>
> "Scott Micale" <> wrote in message
> news:CE83C37B-0F7F-4049-9C07-...
>>I am in the process of changing our corporate network around. The way it
>>is now is I have a 192.168.1.x network with a 255.255.0.0 subnet and
>>another network with a 192.168.2.x network with a 255.255.0.0 subnet. I
>>want to bring all the clients and DC's from the 192.168.2.x network into
>>the 192.168.1.x network and then switch the subnet to 255.255.255.0. The
>>DC's in the 192.168.2.x network are also DNS servers if I bring them into
>>the other network and change their IP's to match the new network will
>>there be anything in DNS I will need to reconfigure or will they know to
>>update the DNS records automatically? Will there be anything else I will
>>need to be aware of when doing this? I plan to use DHCP reservations for
>>all these client and DC's coming over from the other network.
>>
>> Thanks!
>> -Scott

>
>

 
Reply With Quote
 
Anteaus
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      04-07-2008

Advice given is good, however I would add that you have ONE network at
present, not two. The 255.255.0.0 mask means that the 3rd and 4th octets
combine to form one contiguous range of computer numbers.

As such you DON'T need a router to connect the two ranges, as they aren't
subnets.

-In which case, unless you have a pressing reason to change such as another
clashing range elsewhere, it would be better to leave as-is.

-"Scott Micale" wrote:

> I am in the process of changing our corporate network around. The way it is
> now is I have a 192.168.1.x network with a 255.255.0.0 subnet and another
> network with a 192.168.2.x network with a 255.255.0.0 subnet. I want to
> bring all the clients and DC's from the 192.168.2.x network into the
> 192.168.1.x network and then switch the subnet to 255.255.255.0. The DC's
> in the 192.168.2.x network are also DNS servers if I bring them into the
> other network and change their IP's to match the new network will there be
> anything in DNS I will need to reconfigure or will they know to update the
> DNS records automatically? Will there be anything else I will need to be
> aware of when doing this? I plan to use DHCP reservations for all these
> client and DC's coming over from the other network.
>
> Thanks!
> -Scott
>

 
Reply With Quote
 
Phillip Windell
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      04-08-2008
"Anteaus" <> wrote in message
news:0CC66019-C637-447C-9D0F-...
>
> Advice given is good, however I would add that you have ONE network at
> present, not two. The 255.255.0.0 mask means that the 3rd and 4th octets
> combine to form one contiguous range of computer numbers.


Ah, yes, that's right.

So the whole migration could be done by moving all the machines into a range
of say 192.168.11.0--192.168.11.255 and since the mask is 255.255.0.0
everything should continue working.

When everything is moved then just change the mask to 255.255.255.0.
Everything will still be in the same segment and should still keep working.

--
Phillip Windell
www.wandtv.com

The views expressed, are my own and not those of my employer, or Microsoft,
or anyone else associated with me, including my cats.
-----------------------------------------------------


 
Reply With Quote
 
Scott Micale
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      05-09-2008
Phillip,

I am in the process now of making my convertion, but I am stuck at my
beginning point and hopefully you can help me out here. I have the original
scope setup in my DHCP server. I was hoping that I could just change or
edit the oringinal scope from 255.255.0.0 to 255.255.255.0, but it appears I
can't. My problem is I have reservations already setup on this scope and I
do not want to loose those reservations. If I have to create or delete this
existing scope how can I get that reservation list in the new scope so I
don't have to re-enter everything? Remember I have Site A as 192.168.1.x
255.255.0.0 and site B 192.168.2.x 255.255.0.0 and I want to remove the site
B network and bring them into Site A network and change the subnet mask to
255.255.255.0.

Let me know what you think I can do.

Thanks
-Scott

"Phillip Windell" <> wrote in message
news:#...
> 1. Get away from the heavily over-used low numbers in the third octet. Go
> above 10 and don't use "10",...it is over used as well.
>
> 2. Don't get in a rush. You may spend a week or more on the move. Move
> machines in small chunks. DNS and WINS should adjust
> automatically,...just don't "rush" it.
>
> 3. Create a new IP Segment and have a *real* LAN Router between them.
>
> 4. Create a new Scope (No Superscopes!) on the DHCP Server and configure
> the DHCP Helper Address on the LAN Router so it will forward the DHCP
> queries.
> Use DHCP **only** for Clients,...not Servers,...not "network devices".
>
> 5. Move Client machines first. Usually as simple as moving a patch cable
> in the MDF/IDF to another switch port on the other subnet.
>
> 6. Move the servers (not DCs) a couple at a time so you can keep up with
> connectivity problems if they come up.
>
> 7. Move DCs last and move them one at a time. Adjust the DHCP Scope to
> the new IP# of the DC and manually do it on the non-DHCP devices.
> Release/Renew the DHCP Clients. Allow the network to "settle in" for a
> few hours or a day each time you move one.
>
>
> --
> Phillip Windell
> www.wandtv.com
>
> The views expressed, are my own and not those of my employer, or
> Microsoft,
> or anyone else associated with me, including my cats.
> -----------------------------------------------------
>
>
>
>
>
> "Scott Micale" <> wrote in message
> news:CE83C37B-0F7F-4049-9C07-...
>>I am in the process of changing our corporate network around. The way it
>>is now is I have a 192.168.1.x network with a 255.255.0.0 subnet and
>>another network with a 192.168.2.x network with a 255.255.0.0 subnet. I
>>want to bring all the clients and DC's from the 192.168.2.x network into
>>the 192.168.1.x network and then switch the subnet to 255.255.255.0. The
>>DC's in the 192.168.2.x network are also DNS servers if I bring them into
>>the other network and change their IP's to match the new network will
>>there be anything in DNS I will need to reconfigure or will they know to
>>update the DNS records automatically? Will there be anything else I will
>>need to be aware of when doing this? I plan to use DHCP reservations for
>>all these client and DC's coming over from the other network.
>>
>> Thanks!
>> -Scott

>
>

 
Reply With Quote
 
Scott Micale
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      05-09-2008
My problem though is that I already have DHCP reservations setup in the
192.168.1.x network. I don't want to have to re-create those reservations.
Is there a way to keep everything in the 192.168.1.x network but just change
the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0 Every system that we have on the network
has to have a specific IP address to allow them to access our inventory
management system to uses Specific licenses that match the client IP
address.


"Phillip Windell" <> wrote in message
news:#...
> "Anteaus" <> wrote in message
> news:0CC66019-C637-447C-9D0F-...
>>
>> Advice given is good, however I would add that you have ONE network at
>> present, not two. The 255.255.0.0 mask means that the 3rd and 4th octets
>> combine to form one contiguous range of computer numbers.

>
> Ah, yes, that's right.
>
> So the whole migration could be done by moving all the machines into a
> range of say 192.168.11.0--192.168.11.255 and since the mask is
> 255.255.0.0 everything should continue working.
>
> When everything is moved then just change the mask to 255.255.255.0.
> Everything will still be in the same segment and should still keep
> working.
>
> --
> Phillip Windell
> www.wandtv.com
>
> The views expressed, are my own and not those of my employer, or
> Microsoft,
> or anyone else associated with me, including my cats.
> -----------------------------------------------------
>
>

 
Reply With Quote
 
Scott Micale
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      05-09-2008
Phillip,

Is the subnet mask on my scope in the registery somewhere so that I could
just change it from 255.255.0.0 to 255.255.255.0?

"Phillip Windell" <> wrote in message
news:#...
> "Anteaus" <> wrote in message
> news:0CC66019-C637-447C-9D0F-...
>>
>> Advice given is good, however I would add that you have ONE network at
>> present, not two. The 255.255.0.0 mask means that the 3rd and 4th octets
>> combine to form one contiguous range of computer numbers.

>
> Ah, yes, that's right.
>
> So the whole migration could be done by moving all the machines into a
> range of say 192.168.11.0--192.168.11.255 and since the mask is
> 255.255.0.0 everything should continue working.
>
> When everything is moved then just change the mask to 255.255.255.0.
> Everything will still be in the same segment and should still keep
> working.
>
> --
> Phillip Windell
> www.wandtv.com
>
> The views expressed, are my own and not those of my employer, or
> Microsoft,
> or anyone else associated with me, including my cats.
> -----------------------------------------------------
>
>

 
Reply With Quote
 
Scott Micale
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      05-09-2008
Phillip,

I went through my registry and I have found several places in it that show
my subnet mask of 255.255.0.0. I just did a registry search for DHCP and it
brought back about 5 or 6 locations where it shows that subnet setting for
DHCP. You think I could just change all those to the new DHCP Subnet Mask I
want and it would update all my clients?

-Scott

"Phillip Windell" <> wrote in message
news:#...
> "Anteaus" <> wrote in message
> news:0CC66019-C637-447C-9D0F-...
>>
>> Advice given is good, however I would add that you have ONE network at
>> present, not two. The 255.255.0.0 mask means that the 3rd and 4th octets
>> combine to form one contiguous range of computer numbers.

>
> Ah, yes, that's right.
>
> So the whole migration could be done by moving all the machines into a
> range of say 192.168.11.0--192.168.11.255 and since the mask is
> 255.255.0.0 everything should continue working.
>
> When everything is moved then just change the mask to 255.255.255.0.
> Everything will still be in the same segment and should still keep
> working.
>
> --
> Phillip Windell
> www.wandtv.com
>
> The views expressed, are my own and not those of my employer, or
> Microsoft,
> or anyone else associated with me, including my cats.
> -----------------------------------------------------
>
>

 
Reply With Quote
 
Scott Micale
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      05-12-2008
Phillip,

Have you read any of my posts on the registry changes? is this possible to
make it work?

Thanks

"Phillip Windell" <> wrote in message
news:#...
> "Anteaus" <> wrote in message
> news:0CC66019-C637-447C-9D0F-...
>>
>> Advice given is good, however I would add that you have ONE network at
>> present, not two. The 255.255.0.0 mask means that the 3rd and 4th octets
>> combine to form one contiguous range of computer numbers.

>
> Ah, yes, that's right.
>
> So the whole migration could be done by moving all the machines into a
> range of say 192.168.11.0--192.168.11.255 and since the mask is
> 255.255.0.0 everything should continue working.
>
> When everything is moved then just change the mask to 255.255.255.0.
> Everything will still be in the same segment and should still keep
> working.
>
> --
> Phillip Windell
> www.wandtv.com
>
> The views expressed, are my own and not those of my employer, or
> Microsoft,
> or anyone else associated with me, including my cats.
> -----------------------------------------------------
>
>

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing LAN Ip addressing Scheme Jason Blake Server Networking 1 03-10-2008 10:06 PM
Changing Addressing scheme on Windows 2003 and 2000 Domain Control Steve G Active Directory 2 09-10-2007 08:03 AM
changing addressing scheme chill Active Directory 1 09-03-2007 03:17 PM
Network Addressing marco Windows Vista Networking 0 11-30-2006 04:44 PM
DHCP / NETWORK ADDRESSING ISSUE Ziguana Windows Server 0 01-17-2006 02:03 AM