Windows Vista Tips

Windows Vista Tips > Newsgroups > Windows Server > Active Directory > DSmove command line

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

DSmove command line

 
 
Paul
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      05-24-2004
I'm trying to move a computer acct in Windows 2003 AD using a command line.
The syntax used is:

dsmove "cn=pcname,OU=Computers -
Orphaned,DC=corp,DC=acompany,DC=net" -newparent "OU=Computers -
Default,OU=LOC - City,DC=corp,DC=acompany,DC=net" -u username -p *

While issuing using this command from a pc that is ALREADY a member of the
domain, the dsmove command completes successfully. However, while issuing
the SAME COMMAND from the pc that winds up in the "orphaned" container
(already joined to the domain, has valid IP address, can ping the DC), the
command errors out CONSISTENTLY with the following error message:

"The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
type dsmove /? for help."

Any ideas why the same command has two different results? As always, any
assistance would be greatly appreciated.


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Al Mulnick
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      05-24-2004
Is it important to your solution that dsmove works from the machine you're
moving? Wouldn't that be neat though? I mean, a machine that gets moved
and can be the one to move itself at the same time?

Seriously, have you checked permissions, GPO's etc? If this is just an OU
you created, maybe you also created a permission set or GPO that doesn't
allow the move and you're just getting a crappy error message in return.

Al


"Paul" <> wrote in message
news:...
> I'm trying to move a computer acct in Windows 2003 AD using a command

line.
> The syntax used is:
>
> dsmove "cn=pcname,OU=Computers -
> Orphaned,DC=corp,DC=acompany,DC=net" -newparent "OU=Computers -
> Default,OU=LOC - City,DC=corp,DC=acompany,DC=net" -u username -p *
>
> While issuing using this command from a pc that is ALREADY a member of the
> domain, the dsmove command completes successfully. However, while issuing
> the SAME COMMAND from the pc that winds up in the "orphaned" container
> (already joined to the domain, has valid IP address, can ping the DC), the
> command errors out CONSISTENTLY with the following error message:
>
> "The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
> type dsmove /? for help."
>
> Any ideas why the same command has two different results? As always, any
> assistance would be greatly appreciated.
>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Paul
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      05-25-2004
Al,

Yes, that is the direction that I would like to go. That is, when the pc is
initially joined to the domain, it is put in the "orphaned" container. I'd
like to run a batch file from the affected pc that performs a "dsmove" and
puts the computer account where it belongs. Since I can successfully
perform this operation from a different pc (Computer Account located in the
proper OU, supplied with IDENTICAL credentials), I'm thinking that the
problem isn't a permissions issue?

Perhaps I'm asking for too much convenience?


"Al Mulnick" <> wrote in message
news:%...
> Is it important to your solution that dsmove works from the machine you're
> moving? Wouldn't that be neat though? I mean, a machine that gets moved
> and can be the one to move itself at the same time?
>
> Seriously, have you checked permissions, GPO's etc? If this is just an OU
> you created, maybe you also created a permission set or GPO that doesn't
> allow the move and you're just getting a crappy error message in return.
>
> Al
>
>
> "Paul" <> wrote in message
> news:...
> > I'm trying to move a computer acct in Windows 2003 AD using a command

> line.
> > The syntax used is:
> >
> > dsmove "cn=pcname,OU=Computers -
> > Orphaned,DC=corp,DC=acompany,DC=net" -newparent "OU=Computers -
> > Default,OU=LOC - City,DC=corp,DC=acompany,DC=net" -u username -p *
> >
> > While issuing using this command from a pc that is ALREADY a member of

the
> > domain, the dsmove command completes successfully. However, while

issuing
> > the SAME COMMAND from the pc that winds up in the "orphaned" container
> > (already joined to the domain, has valid IP address, can ping the DC),

the
> > command errors out CONSISTENTLY with the following error message:
> >
> > "The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
> > type dsmove /? for help."
> >
> > Any ideas why the same command has two different results? As always,

any
> > assistance would be greatly appreciated.
> >
> >

>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
Al Mulnick
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      05-26-2004
Could be a lot of things I suppose. What about using the vb movehere
command?
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/de...r_movehere.asp

Or there's the super-simple vbscript here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/com...t/scrcm33.mspx

Not sure if it will get around your limits though. Curious to hear if it
does.

Al

"Paul" <> wrote in message
news:...
> Al,
>
> Yes, that is the direction that I would like to go. That is, when the pc

is
> initially joined to the domain, it is put in the "orphaned" container.

I'd
> like to run a batch file from the affected pc that performs a "dsmove" and
> puts the computer account where it belongs. Since I can successfully
> perform this operation from a different pc (Computer Account located in

the
> proper OU, supplied with IDENTICAL credentials), I'm thinking that the
> problem isn't a permissions issue?
>
> Perhaps I'm asking for too much convenience?
>
>
> "Al Mulnick" <> wrote in message
> news:%...
> > Is it important to your solution that dsmove works from the machine

you're
> > moving? Wouldn't that be neat though? I mean, a machine that gets

moved
> > and can be the one to move itself at the same time?
> >
> > Seriously, have you checked permissions, GPO's etc? If this is just an

OU
> > you created, maybe you also created a permission set or GPO that doesn't
> > allow the move and you're just getting a crappy error message in return.
> >
> > Al
> >
> >
> > "Paul" <> wrote in message
> > news:...
> > > I'm trying to move a computer acct in Windows 2003 AD using a command

> > line.
> > > The syntax used is:
> > >
> > > dsmove "cn=pcname,OU=Computers -
> > > Orphaned,DC=corp,DC=acompany,DC=net" -newparent "OU=Computers -
> > > Default,OU=LOC - City,DC=corp,DC=acompany,DC=net" -u username -p *
> > >
> > > While issuing using this command from a pc that is ALREADY a member of

> the
> > > domain, the dsmove command completes successfully. However, while

> issuing
> > > the SAME COMMAND from the pc that winds up in the "orphaned" container
> > > (already joined to the domain, has valid IP address, can ping the DC),

> the
> > > command errors out CONSISTENTLY with the following error message:
> > >
> > > "The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
> > > type dsmove /? for help."
> > >
> > > Any ideas why the same command has two different results? As always,

> any
> > > assistance would be greatly appreciated.
> > >
> > >

> >
> >

>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the command line command for unzipping files? Jim H Windows Vista General Discussion 3 12-04-2008 04:22 AM
Command Line Ren (Rename) command broken? SixSigmaGuy Windows Vista General Discussion 5 05-20-2008 10:52 AM
Looking for command line command to show remote services... Patrick R. Windows Server 6 11-30-2007 06:27 PM
Problems with DSMOVE command line Mo Childs Scripting 1 09-06-2004 11:58 AM
DSMove Command Randy Williams Active Directory 2 08-30-2004 06:07 PM