Windows Vista Tips

Windows Vista Tips > Newsgroups > Windows Server > Active Directory > NLTEST.EXE

Reply
 
 
GAZ
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      10-20-2005
Has anyone every made use of NLTEST? I have never gotten it to do anything
useful.

Anyone have any advice on what to use it for and what not to try and use it
for?


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Paul Williams [MVP]
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      10-20-2005
One of the first things I turn to when looking at problems locating a
domain:

nltest /dsgetdc:domain-name.com


Also for checking and resetting the secure channel.

You can also use it for some basic information gathering, such as what site
you are in, where others are, etc.
-- http://www.msresource.net/content/view/34/48/

--
Paul Williams
Microsoft MVP - Windows Server - Directory Services
http://www.msresource.net | http://forums.msresource.net


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1

 
      07-05-2011
I use nltest to quickly verify what Active Directory Site a machine is in,

for example,
nltest /server:machinename /dsgetsite

The other method would be to determine the subnet of the machine, then see what site the subnet is defined in AD Sites and Services.
But if the subnet is not defined in AD, then the machine will be allocated a random site. If this happens and you what to find out what site the machines in, the nltest command is the easiest way.
 
Reply With Quote
 
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13

 
      07-18-2011
to find the logon server and site name

nltest/dsgetdc:domainname.com

regards,
windowstricks.in
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off