DSmove command line

Discussion in 'Active Directory' started by Paul, May 24, 2004.

  1. Paul

    Paul Guest

    I'm trying to move a computer acct in Windows 2003 AD using a command line.
    The syntax used is:

    dsmove "cn=pcname,OU=Computers -
    Orphaned,DC=corp,DC=acompany,DC=net" -newparent "OU=Computers -
    Default,OU=LOC - City,DC=corp,DC=acompany,DC=net" -u username -p *

    While issuing using this command from a pc that is ALREADY a member of the
    domain, the dsmove command completes successfully. However, while issuing
    the SAME COMMAND from the pc that winds up in the "orphaned" container
    (already joined to the domain, has valid IP address, can ping the DC), the
    command errors out CONSISTENTLY with the following error message:

    "The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
    type dsmove /? for help."

    Any ideas why the same command has two different results? As always, any
    assistance would be greatly appreciated.
     
    Paul, May 24, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. Paul

    Al Mulnick Guest

    Is it important to your solution that dsmove works from the machine you're
    moving? Wouldn't that be neat though? I mean, a machine that gets moved
    and can be the one to move itself at the same time?

    Seriously, have you checked permissions, GPO's etc? If this is just an OU
    you created, maybe you also created a permission set or GPO that doesn't
    allow the move and you're just getting a crappy error message in return.

    Al


    "Paul" <> wrote in message
    news:...
    > I'm trying to move a computer acct in Windows 2003 AD using a command

    line.
    > The syntax used is:
    >
    > dsmove "cn=pcname,OU=Computers -
    > Orphaned,DC=corp,DC=acompany,DC=net" -newparent "OU=Computers -
    > Default,OU=LOC - City,DC=corp,DC=acompany,DC=net" -u username -p *
    >
    > While issuing using this command from a pc that is ALREADY a member of the
    > domain, the dsmove command completes successfully. However, while issuing
    > the SAME COMMAND from the pc that winds up in the "orphaned" container
    > (already joined to the domain, has valid IP address, can ping the DC), the
    > command errors out CONSISTENTLY with the following error message:
    >
    > "The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
    > type dsmove /? for help."
    >
    > Any ideas why the same command has two different results? As always, any
    > assistance would be greatly appreciated.
    >
    >
     
    Al Mulnick, May 25, 2004
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. Paul

    Paul Guest

    Al,

    Yes, that is the direction that I would like to go. That is, when the pc is
    initially joined to the domain, it is put in the "orphaned" container. I'd
    like to run a batch file from the affected pc that performs a "dsmove" and
    puts the computer account where it belongs. Since I can successfully
    perform this operation from a different pc (Computer Account located in the
    proper OU, supplied with IDENTICAL credentials), I'm thinking that the
    problem isn't a permissions issue?

    Perhaps I'm asking for too much convenience?


    "Al Mulnick" <> wrote in message
    news:%...
    > Is it important to your solution that dsmove works from the machine you're
    > moving? Wouldn't that be neat though? I mean, a machine that gets moved
    > and can be the one to move itself at the same time?
    >
    > Seriously, have you checked permissions, GPO's etc? If this is just an OU
    > you created, maybe you also created a permission set or GPO that doesn't
    > allow the move and you're just getting a crappy error message in return.
    >
    > Al
    >
    >
    > "Paul" <> wrote in message
    > news:...
    > > I'm trying to move a computer acct in Windows 2003 AD using a command

    > line.
    > > The syntax used is:
    > >
    > > dsmove "cn=pcname,OU=Computers -
    > > Orphaned,DC=corp,DC=acompany,DC=net" -newparent "OU=Computers -
    > > Default,OU=LOC - City,DC=corp,DC=acompany,DC=net" -u username -p *
    > >
    > > While issuing using this command from a pc that is ALREADY a member of

    the
    > > domain, the dsmove command completes successfully. However, while

    issuing
    > > the SAME COMMAND from the pc that winds up in the "orphaned" container
    > > (already joined to the domain, has valid IP address, can ping the DC),

    the
    > > command errors out CONSISTENTLY with the following error message:
    > >
    > > "The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
    > > type dsmove /? for help."
    > >
    > > Any ideas why the same command has two different results? As always,

    any
    > > assistance would be greatly appreciated.
    > >
    > >

    >
    >
     
    Paul, May 25, 2004
    #3
  4. Paul

    Al Mulnick Guest

    Could be a lot of things I suppose. What about using the vb movehere
    command?
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/d...ry/en-us/adsi/adsi/iadscontainer_movehere.asp

    Or there's the super-simple vbscript here:
    http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/scriptcenter/compmgmt/scrcm33.mspx

    Not sure if it will get around your limits though. Curious to hear if it
    does.

    Al

    "Paul" <> wrote in message
    news:...
    > Al,
    >
    > Yes, that is the direction that I would like to go. That is, when the pc

    is
    > initially joined to the domain, it is put in the "orphaned" container.

    I'd
    > like to run a batch file from the affected pc that performs a "dsmove" and
    > puts the computer account where it belongs. Since I can successfully
    > perform this operation from a different pc (Computer Account located in

    the
    > proper OU, supplied with IDENTICAL credentials), I'm thinking that the
    > problem isn't a permissions issue?
    >
    > Perhaps I'm asking for too much convenience?
    >
    >
    > "Al Mulnick" <> wrote in message
    > news:%...
    > > Is it important to your solution that dsmove works from the machine

    you're
    > > moving? Wouldn't that be neat though? I mean, a machine that gets

    moved
    > > and can be the one to move itself at the same time?
    > >
    > > Seriously, have you checked permissions, GPO's etc? If this is just an

    OU
    > > you created, maybe you also created a permission set or GPO that doesn't
    > > allow the move and you're just getting a crappy error message in return.
    > >
    > > Al
    > >
    > >
    > > "Paul" <> wrote in message
    > > news:...
    > > > I'm trying to move a computer acct in Windows 2003 AD using a command

    > > line.
    > > > The syntax used is:
    > > >
    > > > dsmove "cn=pcname,OU=Computers -
    > > > Orphaned,DC=corp,DC=acompany,DC=net" -newparent "OU=Computers -
    > > > Default,OU=LOC - City,DC=corp,DC=acompany,DC=net" -u username -p *
    > > >
    > > > While issuing using this command from a pc that is ALREADY a member of

    > the
    > > > domain, the dsmove command completes successfully. However, while

    > issuing
    > > > the SAME COMMAND from the pc that winds up in the "orphaned" container
    > > > (already joined to the domain, has valid IP address, can ping the DC),

    > the
    > > > command errors out CONSISTENTLY with the following error message:
    > > >
    > > > "The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
    > > > type dsmove /? for help."
    > > >
    > > > Any ideas why the same command has two different results? As always,

    > any
    > > > assistance would be greatly appreciated.
    > > >
    > > >

    > >
    > >

    >
    >
     
    Al Mulnick, May 26, 2004
    #4
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. SixSigmaGuy

    Command Line Ren (Rename) command broken?

    SixSigmaGuy, May 18, 2008, in forum: Windows Vista General Discussion
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    425
    Rick Rogers
    May 20, 2008
  2. Jim H

    What is the command line command for unzipping files?

    Jim H, Dec 3, 2008, in forum: Windows Vista General Discussion
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    737
    Synapse Syndrome
    Dec 4, 2008
  3. Patrick R.
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    322
  4. Randy Williams

    DSMove Command

    Randy Williams, Aug 26, 2004, in forum: Active Directory
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    895
    Randy Williams
    Aug 30, 2004
  5. Mo Childs

    Problems with DSMOVE command line

    Mo Childs, Sep 6, 2004, in forum: Scripting
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,001
    Mo Childs
    Sep 6, 2004
Loading...

Share This Page