Windows Vista Tips

Windows Vista Tips > Newsgroups > Windows Vista Performance > "Your copy of windows is not genuine"

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

"Your copy of windows is not genuine"

 
 
Casey
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      08-21-2007
I keep getting this message in a pop up. I've gone to the website and
validated my copy several times, and it doesn't seem to be taking effect. I
can't run any of my programs because of this. It has to be genuine. Vista
came standard with laptop when we purchased it. It also says that Aero isn't
working because of this. Any suggestions on how I can fix this?
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Rick Rogers
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      08-21-2007
Hi,

WGA failure scenarios:
http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/dow...displaylang=en

--
Best of Luck,

Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP
http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/
Windows help - www.rickrogers.org
My thoughts http://rick-mvp.blogspot.com

"Casey" <> wrote in message
news:3EC3E49A-605B-4E19-B7BF-...
>I keep getting this message in a pop up. I've gone to the website and
> validated my copy several times, and it doesn't seem to be taking effect.
> I
> can't run any of my programs because of this. It has to be genuine. Vista
> came standard with laptop when we purchased it. It also says that Aero
> isn't
> working because of this. Any suggestions on how I can fix this?


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Casey
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      08-21-2007
Thank you for the reply. I looked at the link you provided, but none of those
pertain to me. I bought my laptop from walmart, so I really don't see why it
isn't genuine.

"Rick Rogers" wrote:

> Hi,
>
> WGA failure scenarios:
> http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/dow...displaylang=en
>
> --
> Best of Luck,
>
> Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP
> http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/
> Windows help - www.rickrogers.org
> My thoughts http://rick-mvp.blogspot.com
>
> "Casey" <> wrote in message
> news:3EC3E49A-605B-4E19-B7BF-...
> >I keep getting this message in a pop up. I've gone to the website and
> > validated my copy several times, and it doesn't seem to be taking effect.
> > I
> > can't run any of my programs because of this. It has to be genuine. Vista
> > came standard with laptop when we purchased it. It also says that Aero
> > isn't
> > working because of this. Any suggestions on how I can fix this?

>
>

 
Reply With Quote
 
Jane C
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      08-21-2007
Hi Casey,

See if the diagnostics at the following site help:

http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/diag/default.aspx

--
Jane, not plain 64 bit enabled :-)
Batteries not included. Braincell on vacation ;-)
MVP - Windows Shell/User

"Casey" <> wrote in message
news:02E0E6F4-5A3F-46FF-AE9A-...
> Thank you for the reply. I looked at the link you provided, but none of
> those
> pertain to me. I bought my laptop from walmart, so I really don't see why
> it
> isn't genuine.
>
> "Rick Rogers" wrote:
>
>> Hi,
>>
>> WGA failure scenarios:
>> http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/dow...displaylang=en
>>
>> --
>> Best of Luck,
>>
>> Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP
>> http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/
>> Windows help - www.rickrogers.org
>> My thoughts http://rick-mvp.blogspot.com
>>
>> "Casey" <> wrote in message
>> news:3EC3E49A-605B-4E19-B7BF-...
>> >I keep getting this message in a pop up. I've gone to the website and
>> > validated my copy several times, and it doesn't seem to be taking
>> > effect.
>> > I
>> > can't run any of my programs because of this. It has to be genuine.
>> > Vista
>> > came standard with laptop when we purchased it. It also says that Aero
>> > isn't
>> > working because of this. Any suggestions on how I can fix this?

>>
>>


 
Reply With Quote
 
Casey
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      08-22-2007
No... still didn't work.

"Jane C" wrote:

> Hi Casey,
>
> See if the diagnostics at the following site help:
>
> http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/diag/default.aspx
>
> --
> Jane, not plain 64 bit enabled :-)
> Batteries not included. Braincell on vacation ;-)
> MVP - Windows Shell/User
>
> "Casey" <> wrote in message
> news:02E0E6F4-5A3F-46FF-AE9A-...
> > Thank you for the reply. I looked at the link you provided, but none of
> > those
> > pertain to me. I bought my laptop from walmart, so I really don't see why
> > it
> > isn't genuine.
> >
> > "Rick Rogers" wrote:
> >
> >> Hi,
> >>
> >> WGA failure scenarios:
> >> http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/dow...displaylang=en
> >>
> >> --
> >> Best of Luck,
> >>
> >> Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP
> >> http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/
> >> Windows help - www.rickrogers.org
> >> My thoughts http://rick-mvp.blogspot.com
> >>
> >> "Casey" <> wrote in message
> >> news:3EC3E49A-605B-4E19-B7BF-...
> >> >I keep getting this message in a pop up. I've gone to the website and
> >> > validated my copy several times, and it doesn't seem to be taking
> >> > effect.
> >> > I
> >> > can't run any of my programs because of this. It has to be genuine.
> >> > Vista
> >> > came standard with laptop when we purchased it. It also says that Aero
> >> > isn't
> >> > working because of this. Any suggestions on how I can fix this?
> >>
> >>

>

 
Reply With Quote
 
Jane C
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      08-22-2007
Hello Casey,

You might have better luck here:

http://forums.microsoft.com/Genuine/...1004&SiteID=25

Microsoft staff there should be able to assist you. Do read the 'Please
read before posting' and FAQ sections first.

--
Jane, not plain 64 bit enabled :-)
Batteries not included. Braincell on vacation ;-)
MVP - Windows Shell/User

"Casey" <> wrote in message
news:8CA9D565-2A5B-4167-B786-...
> No... still didn't work.
>
> "Jane C" wrote:
>
>> Hi Casey,
>>
>> See if the diagnostics at the following site help:
>>
>> http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/diag/default.aspx
>>
>> --
>> Jane, not plain 64 bit enabled :-)
>> Batteries not included. Braincell on vacation ;-)
>> MVP - Windows Shell/User
>>
>> "Casey" <> wrote in message
>> news:02E0E6F4-5A3F-46FF-AE9A-...
>> > Thank you for the reply. I looked at the link you provided, but none of
>> > those
>> > pertain to me. I bought my laptop from walmart, so I really don't see
>> > why
>> > it
>> > isn't genuine.
>> >
>> > "Rick Rogers" wrote:
>> >
>> >> Hi,
>> >>
>> >> WGA failure scenarios:
>> >> http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/dow...displaylang=en
>> >>
>> >> --
>> >> Best of Luck,
>> >>
>> >> Rick Rogers, aka "Nutcase" - Microsoft MVP
>> >> http://mvp.support.microsoft.com/
>> >> Windows help - www.rickrogers.org
>> >> My thoughts http://rick-mvp.blogspot.com
>> >>
>> >> "Casey" <> wrote in message
>> >> news:3EC3E49A-605B-4E19-B7BF-...
>> >> >I keep getting this message in a pop up. I've gone to the website and
>> >> > validated my copy several times, and it doesn't seem to be taking
>> >> > effect.
>> >> > I
>> >> > can't run any of my programs because of this. It has to be genuine.
>> >> > Vista
>> >> > came standard with laptop when we purchased it. It also says that
>> >> > Aero
>> >> > isn't
>> >> > working because of this. Any suggestions on how I can fix this?
>> >>
>> >>

>>


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVD Copy Pro for Mac - Copy DVD9 to DVD5 on Mac , Copy DVD to ISO on Mac amandalisa Windows Vista Music, Pictures and Video 0 05-28-2010 06:13 AM
Copy local users and groups, copy shares with security, copy homeuser folders usenet@sphere10.com Windows Vista General Discussion 2 02-17-2009 01:31 PM
VPC 2007 copy errors (though I did not copy anything) Sarah@NoMail.com Virtual PC 5 08-23-2007 11:16 PM
How to copy a Sony copy protected CD into a windows media player library? Pesche Windows Media Player 0 04-04-2004 02:20 PM