A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network

Discussion in 'Server Networking' started by David Lewis, Oct 18, 2004.

  1. David Lewis

    David Lewis Guest

    On my 2003 server with exchange 2003 I get this event error

    A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network. The IP address of the machine that sent the message is in the
    data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the Conflict state.



    nbtstat -n

    Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet Adapter - Onboard - Link A:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.0.7] Scope Id: []

    NetBIOS Local Name Table

    Name Type Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    TUSTIN-MAIL <00> UNIQUE Registered
    <domain> <00> GROUP Registered
    TUSTIN-MAIL <20> UNIQUE Registered
    <domain> <1E> GROUP Registered

    Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet Adapter - Onboard - Link B:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.0.8] Scope Id: []

    NetBIOS Local Name Table

    Name Type Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    TUSTIN-MAIL <00> UNIQUE Registered
    <domain> <00> GROUP Registered
    TUSTIN-MAIL <20> UNIQUE Registered
    <domain> <1E> GROUP Registered

    \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{C19E6E58-5927-42F6-8B2C-D4E023C3F90E}:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.234.235] Scope Id: []

    No names in cache
     
    David Lewis, Oct 18, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. assuming you have two NICs on the server, why do you need them? Or why do
    they use the same subnet?

    --
    For more and other information, go to http://www.ChicagoTech.net


    Don't send e-mail or reply to me except you need consulting services.
    Posting on MS newsgroup will benefit all readers and you may get more help.


    Robert Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE

    Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN, Anti-Virus, Tips & Troubleshooting on
    http://www.ChicagoTech.net
    This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties.
     
    Robert L [MS-MVP], Oct 18, 2004
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. David Lewis

    David Lewis Guest

    I have them so why not use them some how?
    How should I configure the subnet's?

    "Robert L [MS-MVP]" <>
    |>assuming you have two NICs on the server, why do you need them? Or why do
    |>they use the same subnet?
     
    David Lewis, Oct 19, 2004
    #3
  4. Unless you're going to use NIC teaming, don't use two NICs. Disable one.
     
    Lanwench [MVP - Exchange], Oct 19, 2004
    #4
  5. David Lewis

    Dana Brash Guest

    Hi David,

    Your computer only needs one IP address to communicate with the subnet.
    There is no particularly easy way to team up and use both unless you're
    setting up NIC teaming like Robert says.

    You're not going to double your bandwidth or anything by having them both
    enabled. What you will do is create issues on your subnet when you
    broadcast two different IP's for the same-named system. You will also
    create duplicate records in DNS making it more cumbersome for other clients
    to find you, and if you're NIC's are DHCP clients you're bound to get
    multiple leases cluttering your scope as well.

    Generally a machine with two NICs is called "multi-homed" and has each NIC
    configured to use different subnets. Often this is for the purpose of using
    that machine as some type of routing device. Sometimes it is just so that
    device can communicate with two subnets.

    All that said, does your error go away when you disable on NIC?

    HTH,
    =d=


    Dana Brash
    MCSE, MCDBA, MCSA

     
    Dana Brash, Oct 19, 2004
    #5
  6. David Lewis

    Dana Brash Guest

    err;

    sorry,

    .... NIC Teaming... like Lawrence said...


    --
    HTH,
    =d=


    Dana Brash
    MCSE, MCDBA, MCSA

     
    Dana Brash, Oct 19, 2004
    #6
  7. Lanwench! ;-)
     
    Lanwench [MVP - Exchange], Oct 19, 2004
    #7
  8. David Lewis

    Dana Brash Guest

    DOH! X-O

    Sorry!!!

    --
    HTH,
    =d=


    Dana Brash
    MCSE, MCDBA, MCSA



    "Lanwench [MVP - Exchange]"
     
    Dana Brash, Oct 19, 2004
    #8
  9.  
    Lanwench [MVP - Exchange], Oct 19, 2004
    #9
  10. David Lewis

    David Lewis Guest

    what is the "load ballancing" feature in windows 2003?

    I understand using 2 nic's for routing, but I do not need to do routing one these servers.


    "Dana Brash" <>
    |>Hi David,
    |>
    |>Your computer only needs one IP address to communicate with the subnet.
    |>There is no particularly easy way to team up and use both unless you're
    |>setting up NIC teaming like Robert says.
    |>
    |>You're not going to double your bandwidth or anything by having them both
    |>enabled. What you will do is create issues on your subnet when you
    |>broadcast two different IP's for the same-named system. You will also
    |>create duplicate records in DNS making it more cumbersome for other clients
    |>to find you, and if you're NIC's are DHCP clients you're bound to get
    |>multiple leases cluttering your scope as well.
    |>
    |>Generally a machine with two NICs is called "multi-homed" and has each NIC
    |>configured to use different subnets. Often this is for the purpose of using
    |>that machine as some type of routing device. Sometimes it is just so that
    |>device can communicate with two subnets.
    |>
    |>All that said, does your error go away when you disable on NIC?
    |>
    |>HTH,
    |>=d=
    |>
    |>
    |>Dana Brash
    |>MCSE, MCDBA, MCSA
    |>
    |>
    |>
    |>|>>I have them so why not use them some how?
    |>> How should I configure the subnet's?
    |>>
    |>> "Robert L [MS-MVP]" <>
    |>> |>assuming you have two NICs on the server, why do you need them? Or why
    |>> do
    |>> |>they use the same subnet?
    |>>
    |>
     
    David Lewis, Oct 19, 2004
    #10
  11. David Lewis

    Dana Brash Guest

    Load Balancing splits the work load between two servers. You'd use your
    second nic (on a separate subnet) as a heart beat connection between two
    servers. On the first NIC, those two servers appear to the rest of the
    network as one server. Each server has an independant static IP, and they
    both share a virtual static IP.

    --
    HTH,
    =d=


    Dana Brash
    MCSE, MCDBA, MCSA

     
    Dana Brash, Oct 19, 2004
    #11
  12. David Lewis

    David Lewis Guest

    ok lets say I have one server with dual nic's.
    How does load balancing a nice work here?
    Say my router is 192.168.0.1
    Nic#1 is 192.168.0.2
    What is the config of nic 2?

    "Dana Brash" <>
    |>Load Balancing splits the work load between two servers. You'd use your
    |>second nic (on a separate subnet) as a heart beat connection between two
    |>servers. On the first NIC, those two servers appear to the rest of the
    |>network as one server. Each server has an independant static IP, and they
    |>both share a virtual static IP.
     
    David Lewis, Oct 21, 2004
    #12
  13. I don't know what you're asking. Having a second NIC on the same subnet,
    without any teaming, doesn't do anything much for you on its own, and as
    you've been told, it will likely cause you more problems than it purports to
    solve.
    Ditch the second NIC. You are far more likely to have a HD fail than a NIC -
    spend your money & time on hardware RAID, and good backups.
     
    Lanwench [MVP - Exchange], Oct 21, 2004
    #13
  14. David Lewis

    Dana Brash Guest

    Hi David,

    Load balancing is a SERVER issue, not a NIC issue. One uses load balancing
    to distribute the load between multiple servers, usually web servers, and is
    completely unrelated to your scenario.

    Disable your second NIC and you'll be rollin' smooth.

    --
    HTH,
    =d=


    Dana Brash
    MCSE, MCDBA, MCSA

     
    Dana Brash, Oct 21, 2004
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.