Best way to change domain password from laptop when on VPN

Discussion in 'Active Directory' started by Newbie, Aug 18, 2009.

  1. Newbie

    Newbie Guest

    Got a user who had an old password cached on the laptop, our helpdesk
    changed his password from the office. He can still login with his old
    password during boot up no problem, then he can login to VPN to connect our
    corporate network (VPN uses different set of username/password). If I ask
    him to lock his laptop and unlock using the new password, will that work?

    Thanks.
     
    Newbie, Aug 18, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Hello Newbie,

    Make sure the VPN connection is up and running, then the user should use
    Ctrl+Alt+Del to change the password.

    Best regards

    Meinolf Weber
     
    Meinolf Weber [MVP-DS], Aug 18, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Newbie

    Joe Dunn Guest

    If connected by VPN locking and unlocking with the new password will
    synchronise the cached laptop password with the domain password. If the
    helpdesk set the password to require changing on first logon then the user
    should select change password instead. For the old password they should
    enter the password the helpdesk set as the new password.

    Best Regards
    Joe Dunn
    MCSE, MCTS, CCNA
     
    Joe Dunn, Aug 18, 2009
    #3
  4. Newbie

    Mel K. Guest

    Yes, that will work, for XP with Cisco VPN, at least. This is how we do it:

    Remote users who need to synch their laptop's locally cached password with
    their AD password can do the following:
    1.) Log on to the laptop with the OLD password.
    2.) VPN into the corporate network, using the NEW password.
    3.) Lock the laptop with CTRL+ALT+DEL.
    4.) Unlock the laptop using the NEW password. After unlocking the laptop
    using the new password, it will cache the new password.
     
    Mel K., Aug 18, 2009
    #4
  5. Newbie

    Newbie Guest

    Thank you very much guys, once the user signed into VPN, the account kept
    locking out. Had to use the change password prompt, use new password
    changed by helpdesk as old password, and set another new password.
     
    Newbie, Aug 20, 2009
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.