MCE 2002 can't work with Motorola Set-top box from Comcast.

Discussion in 'Windows Media Center' started by Media Newbie, Dec 22, 2003.

  1. Media Newbie

    Media Newbie Guest

    In the TV Signal setup, I tried all combinations (max channels, enter or not) and couldn't get it to work with Motorola set-top box. Is this a known issue? Any idea?

    Thanks,
     
    Media Newbie, Dec 22, 2003
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Media Newbie

    Bob Guest

    You probably just need to reposition the IR emitter so it is directly over
    the IR receiver in the STB. There is a very small area in which it will
    work, so use a flashlight and make sure its directly over it.

    -Bob


    not) and couldn't get it to work with Motorola set-top box. Is this a known
    issue? Any idea?
     
    Bob, Dec 22, 2003
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Media Newbie

    aaronp Guest

    I couldn't get it to work with MCE V1 either. I have the Motorol
    5100 box

    However, MCE 2004 has a better set-top box "wizard" and it's workin
    fine now

    Find a way to upgrade to 2004

    Posted via http://www.xpMCE.co
    Everything about Windows XP Media Center Edition
     
    aaronp, Dec 22, 2003
    #3
  4. Media Newbie

    Media Newbie Guest

    Yes, I ordered the 2004 upgrade from HP and should be arriving next week. Wish me luck.
     
    Media Newbie, Dec 22, 2003
    #4
  5. Media Newbie

    Bob Guest

    I hope that solves your problem. But like I said, it should be working with
    your current version of MCE. I have the same Motorola STB as you, and it
    has worked fine in both MCE 2002 and MCE 2004.

    Good luck!

    -Bob


    Wish me luck.
     
    Bob, Dec 22, 2003
    #5
  6. Media Newbie

    Media Newbie Guest

    I'll give it a shot tonite. If it works, better still. Thanks for the info

    Thanks,
     
    Media Newbie, Dec 22, 2003
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.