Reinstalling Vista 64 Premium OEM on another Mobo

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Performance' started by admuh, Jun 26, 2008.

  1. admuh

    admuh Guest

    Hiya, my motherboard has become quite unreliable and I was thinking of buying
    a new one however I can't get the same model because its no longer produced.
    Would my OEM license key still work on another motherboard? Thanks
     
    admuh, Jun 26, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements


  2. When activating by telephone, explain that the original motherboard crapped
    out..


    --
    Mike Hall - MVP
    How to construct a good post..
    http://dts-l.com/goodpost.htm
    How to use the Microsoft Product Support Newsgroups..
    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?pr=newswhelp&style=toc
    Mike's Window - My Blog..
    http://msmvps.com/blogs/mikehall/default.aspx
     
    Mike Hall - MVP, Jun 26, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. admuh

    Mark H Guest

    Keep in mind, it is OEM.
    Since the new motherboard is obviously an upgrade... (they don't make the
    old one anymore)
    ....MS may state that you will have to purchase a new license.

    They will probably give you the activation sequence with an explanation as
    stated by Mike, but they don't have to give you one.
     
    Mark H, Jun 26, 2008
    #3
  4. admuh

    Gordon Guest

    And why would they do that? There's NO definition in the OEM EULA of what
    constitutes a new machine....
     
    Gordon, Jun 26, 2008
    #4
  5. admuh

    Mark Guest

    BIOS Lock is pretty clear.

     
    Mark, Jun 26, 2008
    #5
  6. admuh

    Mark Guest

    From MS:
    "It's important that people understand the OEM EULA when it says that your
    OEM Vista (XP is the same) can not be transferred to a new computer, and a
    new (upgraded) motherboard is also considered a new computer."

    I didn't say they would not activate. I said they have the right by their
    definition not to activate.
     
    Mark, Jun 26, 2008
    #6
  7. admuh

    Mark Guest

  8. admuh

    Gordon Guest


    what has BIOS lock got to do with it? If the motherboard is upgraded, then
    AFAIK a BIOS-locked version won't even install, never mind activate, and MS
    won't even be involved with that...
     
    Gordon, Jun 26, 2008
    #8
  9. admuh

    Gordon Guest


    Would you like to give an MS website link for that statement? Because I
    don't think you can. MS has NEVER defined what a new computer is....
     
    Gordon, Jun 26, 2008
    #9
  10. admuh

    Gordon Guest

    The System Builder's website is a password-protected website and the End
    User does NOT agree to the System Builder's agreement with MS. This has been
    done to death many many times.
    The EULA does NOT define what a new computer is, and MS has NEVER contested
    this in any court of law in any country.
    The replacement of a motherboard does NOT result in the end user having to
    buy a new licence. Now stop trying to spread untruths.
     
    Gordon, Jun 26, 2008
    #10
  11. admuh

    Nonny Guest

    Neither MS nor an employee said it. It's a quote from a system
    builder in a PC Mag article.

    http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,2087792,00.asp

    The complete quote:

    "It's important that people understand the OEM EULA when it says that
    your OEM Vista (XP is the same) can not be transferred to a new
    computer, and a new (upgraded) motherboard is also considered a new
    computer," the system builder added. "I've activated hundreds of PCs
    over the years and have never had an activation rep ask if I am
    transferring the OEM software to a new PC. The only question that you
    must answer correctly (no) in order to receive the activation code is:
    "Is this version of Windows on more than one PC?". Therefore the end
    user assumes that since they received an activation code they must be
    legal."
     
    Nonny, Jun 26, 2008
    #11
  12. admuh

    Mark Guest

    You're entitled to your opinion. Take it with MS or better yet, get a life.
    I'm not trying to interpret law. I simply stated that MS doesn't have to
    support OEM.
     
    Mark, Jun 26, 2008
    #12
  13. admuh

    Nonny Guest

    You also attributed a quote from a system builder to Microsoft.

    Not nice.
     
    Nonny, Jun 27, 2008
    #13
  14. admuh

    Gordon Guest

    Microsoft DOESN'T support OEM. It never has done. What has that got to do
    with your initial statement that if you change a motherboard for a different
    one, MICROSOFT will make you buy a new license? Absolutely NOTHING. Talk
    some sense.
     
    Gordon, Jun 27, 2008
    #14
  15. admuh

    Mark H Guest

    MS does support re-activation of OEM under appropriate reasons. But, they
    get to define what is appropriate.
    MS has stated replacing a motherboard is an upgrade that violates the EULA.
    (Whether you agree or not is irrelelvant.)

    I stated, "...MS may state that you will have to purchase a new license."


    MS cannot prevent you from attempting to install their OEM product on the
    wrong computer. Hence, an activation process. In addition, they have put in
    place a means by which the system builder is protected from this process
    called BIOS lock or SLP. This process defines the term "single computer" in
    the EULA. Should you attempt to install a BIOS locked version on the wrong
    computer, it fails. If you change out the motherboard with a BIOS locked OS,
    it will fail. This protects the system builder from being responsible for
    users who move their OS to other computers. And a boundary, or definition is
    established for the EULA.

    In the event, you are successful at installing a new motherboard and the OS,
    then activation comes into play. Auto-activation for OEM will fail. You must
    talk to a representative. And it is here, no matter what you want to believe
    you understand about the EULA, that MS can dictate what their EULA means
    with one simple phrase: "Per the EULA, please consult with your system
    builder."

    The original system builder will send you a recovery disk. If it is not the
    original equipment, then the recovery disk will fail.
    If you are the system builder, then you can plead your case with MS, but
    they don't care. As far as they are concerned, they met the letter of their
    agreement. Good luck.
     
    Mark H, Jun 27, 2008
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.